Walking in the light of God’s Love-Together we will succeed
Keep up to date with all the news happening in school at the moment.
Celebrate with us!
'Class stars' are children selected by the class teacher - it could be for extra hard work, a great attitude or achieving something individual to the pupil.
This week's Star Pupils are:
Reception: Harry Brownell and Emily Bayes
Class 1: Ellie-Mae Holt and Lucas McEvoy
Class 2: Francis Dron and Alex Brodin
Class 3: Joshua Burns and Daisy Gaughan
Class 4: Matilda Begley and Emily Anders
Class 5: Alex O'Brien and Joely Davidson
Class 6: Erin Tunstead and Joshua Maurice
Reading Stars:
Reception: Harry Payne
Class 1: Harry Woolrich
Class 2: Thomas Smith
Class 3: Georgie Keir
Class 4: Jessica Keeley
Class 5: Halle Gledhill
Class 6: Josie Killen
Well done to all of our stars!!
The best attending class this week was: Class 3 - Well done!
Class attendances are as follows:
Reception: 91.3 %
Class 1: 87.3 %
Class 2: 90.3 %
Class 3: 94.2 %
Class 4: 93.6 %
Class 5: 94 %
Class 6: 86.7 %
Whole School: 91 %
The most punctual class this week was: Class 2 -Well done!
Class lates are as follows:
Reception: 3 lates
Class 1: 3 lates
Class 2: 2 lates
Class 3: 4 lates
Class 4: 11 lates
Class 5: 3 lates
Class 6: 3 lates
This week's Star Pupils are:
Reception: Hollie Elliott and Eleanor Rayson
Class 1: Ellie-Mae Holt and Seb Joseph
Class 2: Seb Lamkin and Olive Ryan
Class 3: Isabel Barratt and Teddy Love
Class 4: Daisie-Mae Keggin-Holt and Cora-Mai Ramsell
Class 5: Sophie Bennett and Joe Kelly
Class 6: Sara Sculthorpe and Krista Gornall
Reading Stars:
Reception: Aaliyah Midda
Class 1: Adeolu Taiwo
Class 2: Erin Brooks
Class 3: Lucy Richardson
Class 4: Jake Chen
Class 5: Grace McKane
Class 6: Jude Lamkin
P.E Class of the Week:
KS1: Reception KS2: Class 4
Well done to all of our stars!!
The best attending classes this week were: Class 1 and Class 2 - Well done!
Class attendances are as follows:
Reception: 96 %
Class 1: 99.3 %
Class 2: 99.3 %
Class 3: 95.5 %
Class 4: 97.9 %
Class 5: 96.7 %
Class 6: 94.7 %
Whole School: 97 %
The most punctual class this week was: Class 6 -Well done!
Class lates are as follows:
Reception: 3 lates
Class 1: 3 lates
Class 2: 5 lates
Class 3: 2 lates
Class 4: 5 lates
Class 5: 3 lates
Class 6: 1 late
This week's Star Pupils are:
Reception: Alice Crosbie and Alfie Smith
Class 1: Freddie Rooney and Sonny Love
Class 2: Isla Stevenson-Mattei and Joseph Pearson
Class 3: Alice Eastwood and James McKane
Class 4: Tom Beech and Rose Hargreaves
Class 5: Nathan Chen and Bethany Caine
Class 6: Bella Kilty and Junior Connolly
Reading Stars:
Reception: Isla Rothan
Class 1: Evelyn Armstrong
Class 2: Tate Ames
Class 3: Elizabeth Holland
Class 4: Reuben Danns
Class 5: Charlie Daley
Class 6: Oliver Yu
Well done to all of our stars!!
The best attending class this week was: Class 3 - Well done!
Class attendances are as follows:
Reception: 97.8 %
Class 1: 94.4 %
Class 2: 92.2 %
Class 3: 98.9 %
Class 4: 94 %
Class 5: 92.8 %
Class 6: 95.6 %
Whole School: 95.1 %
The most punctual classes this week were: Class 1, Class 3 and Class 5 -Well done!
Class lates are as follows:
Reception: 3 lates
Class 1: 0 late
Class 2: 6 lates
Class 3: 0 lates
Class 4: 6 lates
Class 5: 0 lates
Class 6: 1 late
This week's Star Pupils are:
Reception: Tobias Dean and Lewis Burns
Class 1: Gabriella Lau and George Toulmin
Class 2: Annabelle Hargreaves and Mila Danns
Class 3: Ethan Vengesayi and Elizabeth Holland
Class 4: Elsie Cunningham and Joshua Holmes
Class 5: Grace McKane and Jack Bulger
Class 6: Charlie McCabe and Melissa Cameron
Reading Stars:
Reception: Hollie Elliott
Class 1: Scarlett Surplice
Class 2: Jude Hale
Class 3: Betsey Byrne
Class 4: Amelia Jones
Class 5: Emelia Macdonald
Class 6: Scarlett Thompson
P.E Class of the Week:
KS1: Class 1 KS2: Class 3
Well done to all of our stars!!
The best attending class this week was: Class 2 - Well done!
Class attendances are as follows:
Reception: 95.3 %
Class 1: 88.7 %
Class 2: 96.7 %
Class 3: 94.5 %
Class 4: 95.7 %
Class 5: 94 %
Class 6: 90 %
Whole School: 93.6 %
The most punctual class this week was: Class 1 -Well done!
Class lates are as follows:
Reception: 7 lates
Class 1: 1 late
Class 2: 5 lates
Class 3: 2 lates
Class 4: 4 lates
Class 5: 2 lates
Class 6: 2 lates
Today the cheque for the monies raised on ‘Wear It Red’ day was presented to the families who proposed the fundraising event.
Team 1C at Alder Hey have bought a projector for use in the hospital.
This week's Star Pupils are:
Reception: Raiya Dowdeswell and Aaliyah Midda
Class 1: Holly Richards and Nancy Dillon
Class 2: Jasper Price and Emmie Gibbs
Class 3: Emelia Price and Thomas Lynes
Class 4: Jenson Blundell and Jake Chen
Class 5: Katie Marsden and Joe Kelly
Class 6: Niamh Westoby and George Graham
Reading Stars:
Reception: Alex McGarry
Class 1: Scarlett Surplice
Class 2: Alex Brodin
Class 3: Isabel Barratt
Class 4: Beau Worrall
Class 5: Charlie Daley
Class 6: Michael Stokes
P.E Class of the Week:
KS1: Class 2 KS2: Class 5
Well done to all of our stars!!
The best attending class this week was: Class 3 - Well done!
Class attendances are as follows:
Reception: 98.3 %
Class 1: 95.8 %
Class 2: 95.8 %
Class 3: 99.2 %
Class 4: 97.3 %
Class 5: 97.5 %
Class 6: 93.3 %
Whole School: 96.8 %
The most punctual classes this week were: Class 3 and Class 5 -Well done!
Class lates are as follows:
Reception: 3lates
Class 1: 3 lates
Class 2: 5 lates
Class 3: 0 lates
Class 4: 5 lates
Class 5: 0 lates
Class 6: 5 lates
Happy World Book Day everyone! There were so many warm and comfortable looking pyjamas accompanying fabulous books as well as a great range of costumes. Thank you to everyone who took part, it was so lovely seeing all of your favourite books. Congratulations to all the children who won prizes for the best costume, best pyjamas and best Bookworm.