Walking in the light of God’s Love-Together we will succeed
Keep up to date with all the news happening in school at the moment.
Celebrate with us!
'Class stars' are children selected by the class teacher - it could be for extra hard work, a great attitude or achieving something individual to the pupil.
Thank you to everyone who came in dressed in something red or wearing a red nose! A brilliant £139.01 was raised for Comic Relief, thank you so much!
This week's Star Pupils are:
Reception: Orla Kennedy and Ray Pritchard
Class 1: Raiya Dowdeswell and Tobias Dean
Class 2: Alex Hale and Holly Richards
Class 3: Zac Joel and Erin Brooks
Class 4: Eira Taylor and James McKane
Class 5: Layla Saddington and Elsie Cunningham
Class 6: Bethany Caine and Thomas Payne
Reading Stars:
Reception: Robyn Pearson
Class 1: Rory Price
Class 2: Gabriella Lau
Class 3: Freya Gotham
Class 4: Olivia Teer
Class 5: Matilda Begley
Class 6: Jack Bulger
Values Stars:
Reception: Joshua Lloyd-Hesp
Class 1: Akankshi Kumar
Class 2: Scarlett Surplice
Class 3: Joseph Pearson
Class 4: Georgie Keir
Class 5: Jessica Keeley
Class 6: Carter Porter
Well done to all of our stars!!
The best attending classes this week were: Class 1 and Class 6 - Well done!
Class attendances are as follows:
Reception: 94.8 %
Class 1: 97.8 %
Class 2: 94.1 %
Class 3: 93.2 %
Class 4: 96.8 %
Class 5: 97 %
Class 6: 97.8 %
Whole School: 95.9 %
The most punctual class this week was: Class 5 - Well done!
Class lates are as follows:
Reception: 4 lates
Class 1: 3 lates
Class 2: 2 lates
Class 3: 4 lates
Class 4: 2 lates
Class 5: 0 lates
Class 6: 6 lates
Today we were visited by Angela who works for the Royal Liverpool Hospital. She came in to Collective Worship to receive a cheque for £154 which was raised by 4 Year 6 children who ran sales and raffles.
Well done to them and to everyone who supported their event.
This week's Star Pupils are:
Reception: Albert Hill and Darcie Dawson
Class 1: Leo Gotha, Isaac Liu, Alex McGarry and Gaia Bushell-Ricci
Class 2: Albie Fitzgerald and Violet Lloyd
Class 3: George Connolly and Swara Borad
Class 4: Isabel Barrett and Iyla Stokes
Class 5: Emily Anders and Cora-Mai Ramsell
Class 6:Katie Marsden and Hrishi Borad
Reading Stars:
Reception: Anna Rice
Class 1: Isla Rothan and Harriet Angus
Class 2: Lucas McEvoy
Class 3: Joseph Pearson
Class 4: Poppy Wignall
Class 5: Reuben Danns
Class 6: Jack Bulger
Values Stars:
Reception: Olivia-Mary Riley-Sinclair
Class 1: Penelope Donnelly and Harry Payne
Class 2: Dolly Battle
Class 3: Erin Brooks
Class 4:
Class 5: Jessica Keeley
Class 6: Sophie Bennett
P.E. Class of the Week:
KS1: Class 2 KS2: Class 4
Well done to all of our stars!!
The best attending class this week was: Class 1 - Well done!
Class attendances are as follows:
Reception: 93.7 %
Class 1: 99.6 %
Class 2: 98.1 %
Class 3: 97.1 %
Class 4: 98.9 %
Class 5: 95.9 %
Class 6: 98.1 %
Whole School: 97.4 %
The most punctual classes this week were: Class 2 and Class 5 - Well done!
Class lates are as follows:
Reception: 6 lates
Class 1: 7 lates
Class 2: 1 late
Class 3: 12 lates
Class 4: 2 lates
Class 5: 1 late
Class 6: 5 lates
What a fantastic array of book characters we had today! Well done to everyone who took part or brought a book, the children looked amazing and had some brilliant books.
We had a catwalk this morning so that everyone could see the costumes in each class. Winner were chosen from both Key Stage 1 and Key Stage 2 by the Head Boy and Head Girl. The winners were:
Key Stage 1: Darcie Dawson and Harriet Graham
Key Stage 2: Isla Surplice and Thomas Payne
Well done to everyone!
Stories were read and each class took part in book-related activities in class when they got back. Each child will receive a special World Book Day book which they have chosen using their World Book Day voucher.
This week's Star Pupils are:
Reception: Jacob Munroe and Daisy Simmons
Class 1:
Class 2: Oliver Wiltshire-Newton and Elsie Birchall
Class 3: Anaiah Woltman and Sophie Cao
Class 4: Eira Taylor and Poppy Wignall
Class 5: Jacob Hale and Elsie Cunningham
Class 6: Emily Stewart and Carter Porter
Reading Stars:
Reception: Teddy Lunt
Class 1:
Class 2: Lison Jones
Class 3: Katie Elliott
Class 4: Olivia Teer
Class 5: Anna Hale
Class 6: Leo Rutland
Values Stars:
Reception: Oliver Benson
Class 1:
Class 2: Otis Ryan
Class 3: Jude Hale
Class 4: Emelia Price and Elizabeth Holland
Class 5: Rose Hargreaves
Class 6: Tamana Seyed-Alikhani
P.E. Class of the Week:
KS1: Reception KS2: Y6
Well done to all of our stars!!
The best attending class this week was: Class 4 - Well done!
Class attendances are as follows:
Reception: 88.1 %
Class 1: 88.9 %
Class 2: 90 %
Class 3: 99.2 %
Class 4: 99.6 %
Class 5: 96.3 %
Class 6: 95.6 %
Whole School: 93.9 %
The most punctual class this week was: Class 6 - Well done!
Class lates are as follows:
Reception: 3 lates
Class 1: 4 lates
Class 2: 4 lates
Class 3: 8 lates
Class 4: 5 lates
Class 5: 1 late
Class 6: 0 lates
This week's Star Pupils are:
Reception: Elsie Goetzee and Bunny Carson Roach
Class 1: Penelope Donnelly and Leo Gotham
Class 2: Nathaniel Dickinson and Lison Jones
Class 3: Sebastian Kaminski and Alex Brodin
Class 4: James McGarry and Willow Dowdeswell
Class 5: Jake Chen and Isla Surplice
Class 6: Halle Gledhill and Joshua Rice
Reading Stars:
Reception: Emily Lunt
Class 1: Austin Armstrong
Class 2: Lucas McEvoy
Class 3: Lourdez Porter
Class 4: James McKane
Class 5: Jessica Keeley
Class 6: Savannah Ames
Values Stars:
Reception: Daisy Simmons
Class 1: Emily Boyes
Class 2: Scarlett Surplice
Class 3: Emmie Gibbs
Class 4: Archie Styles
Class 5: Grace Hughes
Class 6: Thomas Holland
Well done to all of our stars!!
The best attending class this week was: Class 6 - Well done!
Class attendances are as follows:
Reception: 94.7 %
Class 1: 94 %
Class 2: 93 %
Class 3: 94.2 %
Class 4: 95.8 %
Class 5: 95.9 %
Class 6: 98.1 %
Whole School: 95 %
The most punctual class this week was: Class 2 - Well done!
Class lates are as follows:
Reception: 2 lates
Class 1: 2 lates
Class 2: 1 late
Class 3: 10 lates
Class 4: 2 lates
Class 5: 2 late
Class 6: 2 lates
Thank you to everyone who has supported today's Wear it Red in support of Team 1C at Alder Hey. They are very special to two of our children and we appreciate all they do.
Thank you to Mrs Love for the donations of prizes for the raffle. The grand total raised was £279!
Thank you to the Year 4 children for all of their fundraising efforts too. They made and sold a variety of goods which raised a brilliant £255 for Alder Hey.
This week's Star Pupils are:
Reception: Anna Rice and Teddy Oliver
Class 1: Hollie Elliott and Poppy Brown
Class 2: Otis Ryan and Ethan Shackleton
Class 3: Joseph Pearson and Annabelle Hargreaves
Class 4: Elizabeth Holland and Thomas Lynes
Class 5: Emily Anders and Tom Beech
Class 6: Jasmine Keir and Oscar Gaughan
Reading Stars:
Reception: Olivia-Mary Riley-Sinclair
Class 1: Penelope Donnelly
Class 2: Albie Fitzgerald
Class 3: Finley Holmes
Class 4: Ethan Vengesayi
Class 5: Luke Bendall
Class 6: James Angus
Values Stars:
Reception: Ethan Holmes
Class 1: Sonny Begley
Class 2: Sophia Keeley
Class 3: Alex Brodin
Class 4: Mary Cook
Class 5: Eilah Joel
Class 6: Holly Holmes
P.E. Class of the Week:
KS1: Class 1 KS2: Class 4
Well done to all of our stars!!
The best attending class this week was: Class 6 - 100% - Fantastic!
Class attendances are as follows:
Reception: 95.2 %
Class 1: 97.8 %
Class 2: 93 %
Class 3: 98.9 %
Class 4: 97.8 %
Class 5: 97.4 %
Class 6: 100 %
Whole School: 97.2 %
The most punctual classes this week were: Class 1 and Class 5 - Well done!
Class lates are as follows:
Reception: 8 lates
Class 1: 2 lates
Class 2: 4 lates
Class 3: 14 lates
Class 4: 5 lates
Class 5: 2 late
Class 6: 4 lates
This week's Star Pupils are:
Reception: Lola Hughes and Sonny Stephens
Class 1: Alfie Smith and Harriet Angus
Class 2: Scarlett Surplice and Lucas McEvoy
Class 3: Penny O'Shaughnessy and Jude Hale
Class 4: Noah Dean and Lucy Richards
Class 5: Reuben Danns and Amelia Jones
Class 6: Sophia Moss and Thomas Payne
Reading Stars:
Reception: Daisy Simmons
Class 1: Hollie Elliott
Class 2: Dolly Battle
Class 3:Erin Brooks
Class 4: Teddy Love
Class 5: Matilda Begley
Class 6: Grace McKane
Values Stars:
Reception: Ethan Banks
Class 1: Heidi Styles
Class 2: Zac Franklin
Class 3: Thomas Smith
Class 4: Eira Taylor
Class 5: Isaac Brooks
Class 6: Joely Davidson
P.E. Class of the Week:
KS1: Class 1 KS2: Class 4
Well done to all of our stars!!
The best attending class this week was: Class 5 - Well done!
Class attendances are as follows:
Reception: 97.4 %
Class 1: 94.8 %
Class 2: 89.6 %
Class 3: 98.6 %
Class 4: 97.1 %
Class 5: 99.3 %
Class 6: 96.3 %
Whole School: 96.2 %
The most punctual classes this week were: Class 2 and Class 5 - Well done!
Class lates are as follows:
Reception: 10 lates
Class 1: 4 lates
Class 2: 1 late
Class 3: 6 lates
Class 4: 3 lates
Class 5: 1 late
Class 6: 3 lates